State v. Patterson
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-108(a)(3) (2014) (“A career offender is a defendant who has received . . . [a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.”). 9 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-108(c) (“A defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a career offender shall receive the maximum sentence within the applicable Range III.”); Tenn.