State v. Patterson
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-112(c)(4)–(5) (2014) (stating the maximum Range III sentence for a Class D felony is twelve years and for a Class E felony is six years); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(f) (2014 & Supp. 2018) (stating that “[r]elease eligibility for each defendant sentenced as a career offender shall occur after service of sixty percent (60%) of the actual sentence imposed less sentence credits earned and retained by the defendant”). 10 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (2014) (stating that a defendant with “[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable” is classified as a Persistent Offender); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(c) (stating that a Persistent Offender “shall receive a sentence within Range III”); Tenn.