State v. Patterson
[…] It also considered the mitigating factors the defendant identified. Ultimately, the trial court imposed a thirteen-year sentence with forty-five percent release eligibility for each Class C felony. As to the manner of service of the sentences, the trial court agreed with the State that the defendant’s extensive record of criminal activity warranted consecutive service of at least some of the sentences. The trial court ordered the sentences in each felony range[.]”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(8) (“The defendant, before trial or sentencing, failed to comply with the conditions of a sentence involving release into the community[.]”). 12 See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-113(1) (2014) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(9) (“The defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses[.]”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13) (“Any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.”). -5- classification served concurrently with the other convictions of the same classification.