Michael Lee Shorts v. Bendell Bartholomew, in his official capacity as the Sheriff of Carroll County, Tennessee
[…] In re Akins,
87 S.W.3d 488, 493 (Tenn. 2002).
The statute at issue in this case, section 8-8-201, provides that “(a) [i]t is the sheriff’s duty
to: . . . (3) [t]ake charge and custody of the jail of the sheriff’s county, and of the prisoners therein;
receive those lawfully committed, and keep them personally, or by deputies or jailer, until discharged
by law.” The direction to “[t]ake charge and custody of the jail . . . and of the prisoners therein . . .
and keep them . . . until discharged by law” is general and could be interpreted broadly. See also
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-101 (2006) (“The sheriff of the county has, except in cases otherwise
provided by law, the custody and charge of the jail of the county, and of all prisoners committed
thereto, and may appoint a jailer, for whose acts the sheriff is civilly responsible.”). However, the
language of the statute does not expressly confer a duty on the sheriff to calculate release dates or
order release of TDOC prisoners housed locally.