State of Tennessee v. Tyrel J. Sidwell
[…] Reading Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-150 and Tennessee Code Annotated section 3913-113(i)(1) together, the plain language of the statutes indicates that the conditional release order was distinct from the “no contact order” despite the fact that the two were on the same piece of paper. Before Defendant was released, the trial court made findings that Defendant was a threat to the victim, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 4011-150(a)(1) and “[p]ursuant to” that finding, the trial court set release conditions and entered a “NO CONTACT” order. See T.C.A. §§ 40-11-150(a)(1), (m)(3) (“Prior to the offender’s release on bond, the court or magistrate shall issue a no contact order containing all of the bond conditions set out in this section that are applicable to the protection of a domestic abuse victim.”). These conditions appear in the form order reproduced above, under the section entitled “NO CONTACT” order. Again, both the conditional release and no contact order appear on a form provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts. See T.C.A. § 40-11-150(c)(1).