State of Tennessee v. Tyrel J. Sidwell
[…] Moreover, the fact that the statute with which Defendant was charged with violating specifies that a no contact order is enforceable independent of bail conditions further supports the conclusion that the “no contact order” is distinct from the “bond conditions” despite the fact that the two were on the same piece of paper.4 “Neither an arrest nor the issuance of a warrant or capias for violation of this section in any way affects the validity or enforceability of any order of protection, restraining order, or no contact order.” T.C.A. § 39-13-113(e). Similarly, the statute regarding conditional release contemplates that a person can be charged with violating a conditional release order as well as a violation of a no contact order. T.C.A. § 40-11-150(i)(1) (“A person who violates a condition of release imposed pursuant to this section shall be subject to immediate arrest. . . . If the violation of the condition of release also constitutes the offense of violation of a [no contact order] as prohibited by § 39-13-113, the person shall be charged with the offense.”). A violation of a no contact order is punishable as a Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-13-113(i)(2). A violation of a conditional release order that “does not also constitute a violation of § 3913-113”, on the other hand, is punishable as contempt of court. T.C.A. § 40-11-150(i)(2).