Daniel Benson Taylor v. State of Tennessee
[…] We agree with the State. “The procedures governing habeas corpus petitions are codified in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-21-101 through 29-21-130. These procedural requirements ‘are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.’” Summers v. State, 212 S.W.3d 251, 259 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (1993)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107 provides: (a) Application for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner’s behalf, and verified by affidavit. (b) The petition shall state: (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much particularity as practicable; (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, 4 The October 2021 petition for writ of habeas corpus, the order denying that petition, the motion to reconsider that order, and the order denying the motion to reconsider are not included in the appellate record. -5- a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence; (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant’s knowledge and belief; and (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do. The Renewed Petition is not verified by affidavit. The Renewed Petition does not state: the person by whom and place where Petitioner is restrained, that “the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character,” that “it is first application for the writ,” or that Petitioner has filed previous applications. Copies of the previous petitions are not attached, and the Renewed Petition does not provide the reasons for not attaching copies of previous petitions.