State of Tennessee v. Tedrick Dawne Hughes
[…] B. Evidence Tampering The Defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for tampering with evidence because the Defendant’s action of throwing the substance out of the window did not impair the troopers’ ability to collect the evidence, and the troopers were able to retrieve most of the substance. The State responds that the evidence was sufficient to support the Defendant’s conviction because the Defendant prevented troopers from recovering that marijuana by dumping it out of a moving car. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1) provides that it “is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress,” to “[a]lter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]” “The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant altered, destroyed, or concealed a piece of evidence in the form of a record, document or thing” “with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence.” State v.