State of Tennessee v. Tedrick Dawne Hughes
[…] The Defendant admitted that the substance was marijuana, claimed ownership of the marijuana, asserted the codefendant’s innocence regarding the marijuana, explained that he smoked marijuana, and said that he traveled to Memphis weekly to obtain marijuana. Trooper Cash collected $3,235 in cash from the Defendant’s pocket, a gun from the Porsche, a portion of marijuana in a vacuum-sealed bag, and 191.99 grams of marijuana. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, -5- along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”); see also State v. Belew, 348 S.W.3d 186, 191-92 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005) (holding other relevant facts that may give rise to the inference include absence of drug paraphernalia, presence of a large amount of cash, and the packaging of the drugs) (citations omitted).