State of Tennessee v. Vincent John Elliott, Jr.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(5), (9). As to possible mitigating factors, the State acknowledged that the Defendant had a minimal criminal history. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13). For his part, the Defendant argued that the trial court should impose the minimum sentence of fifteen years. Although the Defendant conceded that enhancement factor (9) applied, he disagreed that he treated the victim with exceptional cruelty. In addition, the Defendant asserted that several mitigating factors applied. For example, he argued that he acted under strong provocation, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(2); that substantial grounds -4- existed to justify the offense, though failing to establish a defense, id. § 40-35-113(3); and that he committed the crime “under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct,” id. § 40-35-113(11). Finally, the Defendant argued that he was remorseful for his behavior, had a minimal criminal history, and was physically disabled. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13). 2. State’s Proof a.