State of Tennessee v. Leslie Lamont Coleman
[…] He posits that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b)(4) gives the trial court discretion on whether to apply the exception for violent offenses because it does not contain the words “must” or “shall,” and that the trial court should have at least made the consideration. The State disagrees that the statute gives the trial court discretion. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b)(4) provides: Except for convictions for which the statutory elements include serious bodily injury, bodily injury, threatened serious bodily injury or threatened bodily injury to the victim or victims, or convictions for the offense of aggravated burglary under § 39-13-1003, convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions[.] Subsection (c) states that “[a] defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender shall receive a sentence within Range II.” Id. § 40-35106(c). The Sentencing Commission Comments reiterate that “[s]ubsection (c) makes clear that it is mandatory that the trial judge designate the defendant as a multiple offender when the defendant has the required number of prior convictions.” Id. Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.