State of Tennessee v. Isiah J. Primm
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(f). In this case, the parties do not dispute that attempted first and second degree murder and facilitation of first and second degree murder are lesser-included offenses of premeditated first degree murder. If “a lesser offense is included in the charged offense, the question remains whether the evidence justifies a jury instruction on such lesser offense.” State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 467 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) provides: When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser[-]included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser[-]included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser[-]included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser[-]included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser[-]included offense. Generally, evidence that is sufficient to support an instruction on the greater offense will also support an instruction on the lesser-included offense under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(f)(1).