Karen R. Howell v. State of Tennessee
[…] She further argues that “[a] requirement that all petitions demonstrate a reasonable probability of actual innocence is incompatible with the plain text of the statute.” After all, she says, the statute allows for relief when a petitioner shows a “reasonable probability” that analysis would have led to a more favorable sentence. We respectfully disagree that the court applied an incorrect standard. In its order, the post-conviction court noted that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-405 contains a potential internal inconsistency. Specifically, section (1) permits relief when “[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce fingerprint results that would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable.” Meanwhile, section (4) requires the same petitioner to show that “[t]he application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence.”