State of Tennessee v. Gabriel Enrique Turcios
[…] To that end, Defendant was evaluated by Dr. Andrew H. Demick, a clinical psychologist, and Dr. James Sidney Alexander, a psychiatrist. Both testified at trial. Dr. Alexander testified for the defense; Dr. Demick testified as a State rebuttal witness. On May 5, 2021, the State filed a notice that it was seeking a sentence of life without the possibility of parole relying on the aggravating circumstance in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(5), that “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” Defendant filed a notice of the following mitigating factors: he had no significant history of prior criminal activity; the murder was committed while he was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance; his youth at the time of the crime; and although insufficient to establish