State of Tennessee v. Dana Baker DISSENT (Dissenting)
[…] Id. at 393. Here, unlike in Burgess, the officers visited Defendant’s house to serve a criminal summons on his wife. Defendant was not the subject of the process (criminal summons) attempting to be served. A criminal summons is slightly different from a civil summons. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-215(j) provided the two officers with the authority to serve the criminal summons on Defendant’s wife. See T.C.A. § 40-6-215(j).1 Subsection (h) of the statute states, “[I]f the person to receive the [criminal] summons refuses to sign and accept the summons, the person shall be taken immediately before a magistrate.” T.C.A. § 40-6-215(h). After the officers saw Defendant and his wife in the garage, the officers notified the Bakers that the neighbor was prosecuting. The body camera footage showed Defendant comment that no one was leaving the property, tell Mrs. Baker to go inside the home, and Mrs.