Henry Lee Jones v. State of Tennessee
[…] Clinard, 46 S.W.3d at 187. Moreover, there was no conflict of interest with the OPCD’s representation of Petitioner. For those reasons, the ruling of the trial court is reversed and remanded. We recognize that during the delay of over one year while this case was pending on appeal, restrictions due to COVID-19 have been relaxed. The OPCD was created by our legislature to represent indigent capital defendants seeking post-conviction relief. See T.C.A. §§ 40-30-202(a) and 205(g). The legislative mandate in creating the OPCD was, in part, so that “legal proceedings to challenge [that] conviction and sentence may be commenced in a timely manner [ ] so as to assure the people of this state that the judgments of its courts may be regarded with the finality to which they are entitled in the interest of justice.” T.C.A. § 40-30-202(a). To that end, and as most correctly noted by the post-conviction court to the OPCD, “it is time to get busy.”