Bernard Woodard v. State of Tennessee
[…] Similar to claims that have been previously determined, section 40-30-106(g) seeks to prevent postconviction proceedings from being used as a substitute for direct review and appeal. Essentially, a defendant may not withhold constitutional claims at trial for later litigation in post-conviction proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived.”); cf. Brown v. State, 489 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1972) (“Our procedure does not permit one the practice of deliberately withholding the timely assertion of his Constitutional rights upon his trial, to save them back for post-conviction attack in the event of a conviction.”).