State of Tennessee v. Calvin Sanchez Amos
[…] State v. Bigsby, 40 S.W.3d 87, 90 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). Likewise, an individual’s mere association with a person who does in fact control the drugs or property where the drugs are discovered is also insufficient to support a finding that the person possessed the drugs. State v. Cooper, 736 S.W.2d 125, 129 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987); Robinson, 400 S.W.3d at 534. However, constructive possession is determined on a case-by-case basis by the totality of the circumstances and can be proven by circumstantial evidence. Robinson, 400 S.W.3d at 534. Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides in pertinent part, “It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” “Other relevant facts” that may give rise to an inference of intent include the absence of drug paraphernalia, the presence of a large amount of cash, the manner of packaging of the drugs, and the street value of the drugs. See State v. Belew, 348 S.W.3d 186, 191 (Tenn. Crim.