State of Tennessee v. Calvin Sanchez Amos
[…] Further testimony at trial indicated that the amount of crack found in the vehicle was worth about $120 and that a typical user usually purchases around $20 of crack at a time. There is simply nothing in the record to suggest that the illegal drugs in question were for Defendant’s personal use. The evidence is sufficient to support this conviction. B. Attempted Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Dangerous Felony -8- Defendant was also convicted of attempted possession of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony. See T.C.A. § 39-17-1234(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt as follows: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense. (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed. A person “acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result” and “acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person is aware