State of Tennessee v. Wallace Wade Tidwell
[…] He asserts, therefore, that he is entitled to resentencing as a standard Range I offender. The State responds that the trial court properly sentenced Defendant as a career offender. The State argues that the August 2017 notice was not a nullity, that it substantially complied with the relevant statute, and that Defendant failed to show prejudice. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides as follows: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (2021). As our supreme court has explained: The purpose of the statutory notice of intent to seek enhanced sentencing is to (a) provide fair notice to an accused that he/she is exposed to other than standard sentencing, (b) to facilitate plea bargaining, (c) to enable the -8- accused to make an informed decision before entering a guilty plea, and (d) to a certain extent, to aid in trial strategy.