State of Tennessee v. Charles Hardy, Jr.
[…] Officers were able to locate the knife only after the Defendant gave a statement, acknowledging that he stabbed the victim and informing the officers of the knife’s location. We conclude that this evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is sufficient to establish both the elements of intent and premeditation. Accordingly, the Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue. - 14 - B. Tampering with Evidence Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1) defines the offense of tampering with evidence as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to: (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding…. The indictment alleged that the Defendant unlawfully and knowingly “conceal[ed] things with the intent to impair the availability of said things as evidence in an investigation” and “knowing that an investigation was pending and in progress.”