Nehad Sobhi Abdelnabi v. State of Tennessee
[…] The amended petition or notice shall be filed within thirty (30) days of the entry of the preliminary order, unless extended for good cause. The written notice, if filed by counsel, shall state that counsel has consulted the petitioner and that the petitioner agrees there is no need to amend the petition. Good cause will not be met by a routine statement that the press of other business prevents the filing of the appropriate pleadings within the designated time. Id. § 40-30-107(b)(2) (emphasis added). The time for filing an amended petition may be extended but only for “good cause.” Id. § 40-30-107(b)(2). “Good cause will not be met by a routine statement that the press of other business prevents the filing of the appropriate pleadings within the designated time.” Id. The petitioner bears the affirmative duty of informing the court and the State if an amended petition will not be filed. Id.