Nehad Sobhi Abdelnabi v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. § 40-30-106(f); Burnett, 92 S.W.3d at 406 (citing T.C.A. § 40-30-206(f) (1997) renumbered to § 40-30-106(f) in 2003); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, §2(H) (definition of a colorable claim). The amendment of a petition is not wholly dependent on whether a petitioner is pro se or represented by counsel. Rather, the situation depends on whether a petition survives preliminary dismissal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-106 as previously examined. See id. § 40-30-107(a) (“[i]f the petition is not dismissed upon preliminary consideration, the court shall enter a preliminary order”).