Nehad Sobhi Abdelnabi v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. § 40-30-107(b)(2). “Good cause will not be met by a routine statement that the press of other business prevents the filing of the appropriate pleadings within the designated time.” Id. The petitioner bears the affirmative duty of informing the court and the State if an amended petition will not be filed. Id. “If, after consulting with the petitioner, counsel declines to amend the petition, written notice that an amended petition will not be filed must be provided to the court.” Burnett, 92 S.W.3d at 407 (citing T.C.A. § 40-30-207(b)(2) (1997) (renumbered to § 40-30-107(b)(2) in 2003). This is important because under the Act, the State is given a generic thirty days to respond. Id. § 40-30-108(a) (“The district attorney general shall represent the state and file an answer or other responsive pleading within thirty (30) days, unless extended for good cause”). Once the State has filed its response, the post-conviction court engages in its final review before determining whether to hold a hearing: The court shall review the case after the district attorney general’s response is filed.