State of Tennessee v. Cedarius J. Robertson
[…] Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). -6- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) provides that it is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm if the person “[h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon.” The Appellant stipulated to having a prior conviction for a qualifying felony. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1321 provides that “it is an offense for a person to possess a handgun while under the influence of alcohol or any controlled substance.” Possession may be actual or constructive. State v. Fayne, 451 S.W.3d 362, 370 (Tenn. 2014). “[A]ctual possession refers to physical control over an item.” Id.