State of Tennessee v. Cedarius J. Robertson
[…] Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958)). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). -6- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) provides that it is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm if the person “[h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon.” The Appellant stipulated to having a prior conviction for a qualifying felony. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1321 provides that “it is an offense for a person to possess a handgun while under the influence of alcohol or any controlled substance.”