State of Tennessee v. Jadarius Sankevious Foster
[…] When considering the sufficiency of the evidence, this court “neither re-weighs the evidence nor substitutes its inferences for those drawn by the jury.” Wagner, 382 S.W.3d at 297 (citing Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659). A. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. First, the Defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia. He claims that his possession of a digital scale, without proof that it was used in connection with illegal drugs, is not proof of possession of drug paraphernalia. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-425, which defines the offense of possession of drug paraphernalia, provides in pertinent part: [I]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, -8- compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue in violation of this part. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1).