State of Tennessee v. Jadarius Sankevious Foster
[…] substances; and (C) Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana, marijuana concentrates, marijuana oil, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body, such as: (i) Metal, acrylic, glass, stone, or plastic pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls; (ii) Water pipes; (iii) Carburetion tubes and devices; (iv) Smoking and carburetion masks; (v) Chamber pipes; (vi) Carburetor pipes; -9- (vii) Electric pipes; (viii) Chillums; (ix) Bongs; and (x) Ice pipes or chillers[.] Id. § 39-17-402(12). As to the determination of whether an object is drug paraphernalia, Code section 39-17-424 provides: In determining whether a particular object is drug paraphernalia as defined by § 39-17-402, the court or other authority making that determination shall, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, consider the following: (1) Statements by the owner or anyone in control of the object concerning its use; (2) Prior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the object for violation of any state or federal law relating to controlled substances; (3) The existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object; (4) Instructions, oral or written, provided with the object concerning its use; (5) Descriptive materials accompanying the object which explain or depict its use; (6) The manner in which the object is displayed for sale; (7) The existence and scope of legitimate uses for the object in the community; and 8) Expert testimony concerning its use. Id. § 39-17-424. - 10 - In order to establish a violation of Code section 39-17-425(a)(1), which defines the offense of possession of drug paraphernalia, the State must prove the following three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: “(1) that the defendant possessed an object; (2) that the object