Terry Lynn King v. State of Tennessee
[…] State, 951 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Tenn. 1997). Harold Wayne Nichols, 2019 WL 5079357, at *3. Although Tennessee limits the filing of a post-conviction relief petition to one petition, there are limited circumstances whereby a petitioner may allege later arising claims via a motion “to reopen the first post-conviction petition.” T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a). As relevant in this case, a motion to reopen a first postconviction petition should be granted when “[t]he claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required.” Id. § 4030-117(a)(1). Once a motion to reopen is granted, “the procedure, relief and appellate provisions of this part shall apply.” Id. § 40-30-117(b)(1).