STATE OF TENNESSEE v. HUNTER ALLEN HELMICK
[…] State v. Lawrence, 154 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tenn. 2005) (citing State v. Melson, 638 S.W.2d 342, 350 (Tenn. 1982)). Moreover, “a reasonable ground for suspicion, supported by circumstances indicative of an illegal act,” constitutes probable cause. Henning, 975 S.W.2d at 294. Courts should determine the existence of probable cause after assessing all of the information available to the officer at the time of arrest. See Lawrence, 154 S.W.3d at 75-76; State v. Bridges, 963 S.W.2d 487, 491 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides that it is unlawful for a person to drive or be in physical control of an automobile on any public roads or highways of this state “or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large” while under the influence of a controlled substance. In State v. Lawrence, 849 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Tenn. 2003), our supreme court adopted a totality-of-the-circumstances test for determining whether a defendant was driving or was in physical control of a vehicle.