Mario Hernandez Castillo v. State of Tennessee
[…] Once a petition for post-conviction relief is filed, the post-conviction court shall, upon examination of all records and documents pertinent to the case, dismiss the case or enter a preliminary order. T.C.A. § 40-30-106. In the preliminary order, the post-conviction court shall appoint counsel if the petitioner is indigent and require within thirty days the filing of an amended petition or a written notice that no amendment will be filed. T.C.A. § 40-30-107(b). The thirty-day deadline may be extended for “good cause,” which is not met by “a routine statement that the press of other business prevents the filing of the appropriate pleadings within the designated time.” Id. § 40-30-107(b)(2). The State shall file an answer within thirty days, unless extended for good cause, but the State’s failure to timely respond does not entitle the petition to relief pursuant to the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. T.C.A. § 40-30-108(a).