State of Tennessee v. Martinos Derring
[…] B. Felony Evading Arrest and Misdemeanor Evading Arrest Defendant likewise challenges the evidence supporting his convictions for felony evading arrest and misdemeanor evading arrest. Again, he argues that there was not sufficient proof to establish his identity. The State, of course, disagrees. Evading arrest can occur when a person “intentionally flee[s] or attempt[s] to elude any law enforcement officer” while “operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley, or highway,” after “having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(1). When the “flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders, pursuing law enforcement officers, or other third parties,” the offense is a Class D felony. T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(3)(B). Misdemeanor evading arrest occurs when a person “intentionally conceal[s] themselves or flee[s] by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law -8- enforcement officer if the person: (A) Knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person.” T.C.A. § 39-16-603(a)(1)(A). The facts presented at trial showed that Defendant stole the victim’s car. Shortly thereafter, he was spotted by an officer driving the car on the road. The officer started following Defendant and eventually turned on his blue lights to signal for Defendant to stop.