State of Tennessee v. Martinos Derring
[…] See 2016 Pub Acts, c. 906, §§ 5, 17. The 4 Defendant’s motion for new trial alleged “[t]hat the guilty verdict of the jury is against the weight and sufficiency of the evidence, specifically with respect to the charge of Theft of Property o/ 1000.” It does not allege that Defendant was convicted of the wrong classification of theft because of an amendment to the theft statute. - 21 - amended statute provides a new range of the “value of the property . . . obtained” for Class A misdemeanor, Class E felony, and Class D felony theft. Id. Thus, after January 1, 2017, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(a)(1)-(3) provides: (a) Theft of property or services is: (1) A Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less; (2) A Class E felony if the value of the property or services obtained is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); (3) A Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.] Under the amended statute, Defendant would be charged with either a D or an E felony, depending on the value of the property taken. The victim testified that she purchased the car for $13,000. When Defendant wrecked the car, the insurance company deemed the car totaled and valued the car at $5000. This testimony was uncontroverted. At the hearing on the motion for new trial, the trial court commented: The indictment, under then-existing Tennessee law or under current Tennessee law - - under current Tennessee law, it would have to be valued at more than twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500), but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). And, if I were to sentence this Defendant under the law that existed at the time, or under current Tennessee law, it is still a class D felony, based on the value that the victim testified to in court.