State of Tennessee v. Soncerae Lobbins
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (quoting State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 55758 (Tenn. 2000). i. Aggravated Kidnapping Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304 defines aggravated kidnapping as: (a) Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13302, committed: (1) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; [or] .... (4) Where the victim suffers bodily injury; (b)(1) Aggravated kidnapping is a Class B felony. T.C.A. § 39-13-304 (2014). “A person commits the offense of false imprisonment who knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.” T.C.A. § 39-13-302 (2014).