State of Tennessee v. Michael L. Caudle
[…] Although the Defendant failed to file a timely motion for new trial and a timely notice of appeal, the trial court granted the Defendant relief in the form of a delayed appeal. A delayed appeal is a form of post-conviction relief provided in the PostConviction Procedure Act. See T.C.A. §§ 40-30-111(a), 40-30-113. Post-conviction relief is only warranted when a petitioner establishes that his or her conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of an abridgement of a constitutional right. T.C.A. § 40-30-103. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(a) provides in part: If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in this part and shall enter an appropriate order and any supplementary orders that may be necessary and proper. The post-conviction court “can” grant a delayed appeal when the court “conducting a hearing … finds that the petitioner was denied the right to an appeal from the original conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Tennessee.”