State of Tennessee v. Antonio Thomas
[…] Id. Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. Code section 39-17-1307(b)(1) provides that it is an offense to possess “a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106” when one “[h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon; or . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony drug offense.” T.C.A. § 39-171307(b)(1). Code section 39-17-1307(c) provides that “[a] person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and has been convicted of a felony.” Id. § 39-17-1307(c). The defendant does not challenge his status as a convicted felon as defined by the statute and argues only that Ms.