State v. A.B. Price Jr. and Victor Tyrone Sims
[…] Burns v. United States, 287 U.S. 216, 220 (1932). It is conferred by statutory privilege, not a matter of constitutional right. Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 782 n. 4 (1973). Unlike probation, parole is an act of grace granted by the executive branch after the individual has served part of his sentence. Knight v. United States, 73 F.3d 117, 119 (7th Cir. 1995) (emphasis added); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(a) (“The board of parole has the authority to parole inmates with felony sentences of more than two (2) years or consecutive felony sentences equaling a term greater than two (2) years.). The trial court does not have jurisdiction over parole matters, and a parolee will not again appear before the court even if there is a violation of parole. Accordingly, parole or an individual’s parole eligibility status does not implicate the trial court’s sentencing authority.