State v. A.B. Price Jr. and Victor Tyrone Sims
[…] “The imposition of a sentence, including the terms and conditions of supervised release, is a core judicial function that cannot be delegated,” see United States v. Johnson, 48 F.3d 806, 808 (4th Cir. 1995), and “[p]reserving the judiciary’s exclusive authority to impose sentences is an area in which it is important for courts to be vigilant.” United States v. Morin, 832 F.3d 513, 518 (5th Cir. 2016); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35212 (a) (“In imposing a sentence, the court shall determine under what conditions a sentence will be served as provided by law.”). Similarly, the trial court’s discretion to determine the conditions of probation, to modify conditions of probation, and to revoke probation are core functions of the judiciary. See State v. Archie, 322 S.C. 135 (S.C. Ct.