State of Tennessee v. Harley Crosland (Dissenting)
[…] Nevertheless, the imposition of a sentence on a criminal defendant is one of the most important decisions that trial courts are called upon to make because they invariably reduce a person’s liberty, often eliminating it entirely. State v. Trent, 533 S.W.3d 282, 292 (Tenn. 2017); see generally T.C.A. §§ 40-35-101 to -505 (2010 & Supp. 2012). To conclude that the State does not have the right to appeal this sentence pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-402 only adds to the confusion. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-402 provides that “[t]he district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court” under the following limited circumstances: (1) The court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range; (2) The court granted all or part of the sentence on probation; (3) The court ordered all or part of the sentences to run concurrently; (4) The court improperly found the