State of Tennessee v. Harley Crosland (Dissenting)
[…] Compare Charles Keese, 2018 WL 1353697, at *7; with State v. Jeremy Mulkey, No. E2012-02337-CCA-R3CD, 2013 WL 5026912, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 12, 2013) (concluding that section 40-35-402 encompassed the State’s appeal of a community corrections sentence), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 5, 2014); State v. Tom Hale, No. 03C01-9411-CR00404, 1995 WL 460916, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug.4, 1995) (reasoning that a State’s appeal of a community corrections sentence is appropriate under either the broad language of section 40-35-402(a), which allows the state to appeal from the “manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court,” or under section 40-35-402(b)(2)); see also State v. Brian Eugene Stansberry, No. E2007-01227-CCA-R3-CD, 2008 WL 2095355, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 19, 2008), no perm. app. filed; State v. Clifton Epps, No. 02C01-9601-CR-00022, 1997 WL 703344, at *1 n.1 (Tenn. Crim. App.