State of Tennessee v. Lisa Edwards
[…] She also argues that the district attorney placed undue weight on the circumstances of the offense and other uncharged conduct. The State contends that the district attorney did not abuse her discretion. Code section 40-35-105 provides that “[a] qualified defendant may, by a memorandum of understanding with the prosecution, agree that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period, not to exceed two (2) years from the filing of the memorandum of understanding.” T.C.A. § 40-15-105(a)(1)(A) (2010). A qualified defendant, at the time of the offenses in this case, meant “a defendant who” had “not previously been granted pretrial diversion . . . or judicial diversion under § 40-35-313”; who did “not have a prior conviction for a Class A or B misdemeanor or for any class of felony”; and “[t]he charged offense for which the prosecution is being suspended is not a felony or any” one of several enumerated offenses not applicable in this case. Id. § 4015-105(a)(1)(B). The parties agree, and the record establishes, that the defendant is eligible for pretrial diversion.