State of Tennessee v. James E. Ferrell
[…] Johnson v. Hopkins, 432 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tenn. 2013). We review a question of jurisdiction de novo. Id. at 844. Circuit courts have original jurisdiction of crimes unless otherwise provided by statute. T.C.A. §§ 16-10-102, 40-1108. The Defendant was convicted by the Circuit Court of a misdemeanor offense under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-603(a)(1) (2015), which makes it an offense to operate a passenger motor vehicle in forward motion when not restrained by a safety belt. The Defendant cites to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-305 to support his argument that the trial court had no jurisdiction without a warrant. The statute provides: No judge shall try any case except upon warrant duly prepared in the form required by law, which shall be preserved with the other papers pertaining to the judge’s office, and no such judge shall collect any fine or cost imposed in any case involving a violation of chapters 8 and 9 of this title, parts 1-5 of this chapter and § 55-12-139, until that judge has completed the entries pertaining to the case in a docket kept for the making of the judge’s records. T.C.A. § 55-10-305. An arrest generally requires a warrant supported by an affidavit of complaint which is in writing, made on oath before a magistrate, and alleges the essential facts constituting the offense. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 3; Tenn. R. Crim.