State of Tennessee v. James E. Ferrell
[…] Best, 614 S.W.2d 791, 795 (Tenn. 1981) (holding that when a person is arrested without a warrant, he must be taken before a magistrate so that “formal charges can be lodged … by the filing of an affidavit of complaint”). The Defendant was not arrested for violating the seatbelt law but was merely issued a citation. Under the statute mandating the use of seatbelts, “[a] law enforcement officer observing a violation of this section shall issue a citation to the violator, but shall not arrest or take into custody any person solely for a violation of this section.” T.C.A. § 55-9-603(f)(1). Accordingly, the Defendant’s traffic offense is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-207, which regulates traffic citations. A traffic citation is “a written citation or an electronic citation prepared by a law enforcement officer … with the intent the citation shall be filed, electronically or otherwise, with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense.” T.C.A. § 55-10-207(a); see also T.C.A. § 40-7-118 (governing citations). For certain offenses, including a violation of the seatbelt law, the statute requires the issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest. T.C.A. § 55-10-207 (b)(1).