State of Tennessee v. John Armstrong
[…] Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1(b). A “„colorable claim means a claim that, if taken as true and viewed in a light most favorable to the moving party, would entitle the moving party to relief under Rule 36.1.” State v. Wooden, 478 S.W.3d 585, 593 (Tenn. 2015). As the State points out, the petitioner s challenge to his sentence is, in essence, a challenge to his conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony. The petitioner relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-171324(c), which states that “a person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or (b) if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying felony as charged.” Because the petitioner contends that possessing a firearm was an 2 essential element of his attempted first degree murder conviction, he is essentially arguing that he could not have been charged with or convicted of possession of a firearm.