State of Tennessee v. Marcus Williams
[…] Id. § 39-11106(36)(A)(i)-(ii). Furthermore, Tennessee Rule of Evidence 701(b) provides “[a] witness may testify to the value of the witness’s own property or services.” Tenn. R. Evid. 701(b). The offense of forgery is committed when a person “forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Id. § 39-14-114(a). To “forge” is to “[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that act.” Id. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i). Moreover, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a).