State of Tennessee v. Lorenzo Brown
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” A dangerous felony includes attempted voluntary manslaughter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(i)(1)(C), (M). In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed that the unarmed victim approached the defendant regarding the recent break-in and theft at the victim’s home.