State of Tennessee v. Anmichael Leonard
[…] C. Fraudulent Use of a Credit Card The Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to convict him of fraudulent use of a credit card, arguing that the Kroger receipt s listing only the last four numbers of a debit card is insufficient to prove the card was the same card stolen from Ms. Pettit. The State responds that the evidence is sufficient to establish that the card used at Kroger was the card stolen from Ms. Pettit. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-118(b) states, in relevant part, “A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit or debit card who uses . . . a credit or debit card . . . for the purpose of obtaining property . . . with knowledge that” the card is stolen or that the use of the card is unauthorized by the person to whom the card is issued. In the light most favorable to the State, the record reflects Mr.