State of Tennessee v. Bruce Lee Robinson
[…] (emphasis in original). The trial court dismissed the motion because the life sentence, which was imposed on the defendant, “means life,” and not a specific term. As we will explain, we agree that the defendant failed to present a colorable claim. The various pleadings filed by the defendant during the pendency of this matter reveal that he believes first degree murder, the offense to which he pled guilty, is a Class A felony and, thus, requires a sentence of a specific term of years. He is mistaken. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-117(a)(1) provides that “[f]or the purposes of classification of other offenses, first degree murder is one (1) class above Class A.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(c) sets out the only three possible penalties for first degree murder as death, life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, or life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.