State of Tennessee v. John T. Davis
[…] See Cantrell v. Easterling, 346 S.W.3d 445, 453 (Tenn. 2011). The Tennessee Supreme Court recently stated that a colorable claim pursuant to Rule 36.1 is a “claim that, if taken as true and viewed in a light most favorable to the moving party, would entitle the moving party to relief under Rule 36.1.” State v. Wooden, 478 S.W.3d 585, 593 (Tenn. 2015). Rule 36.1 also defines an illegal sentence as “one that is not authorized by the applicable statutes or that directly contravenes an applicable statute.” Tenn. R. 36.1(a). 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-123(a) states in part that “[a]ny prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed on parole . . . , shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled . . . before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole.” Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32 provides, in pertinent part: When the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of convictions in the same or other courts and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment