State of Tennessee v. Keith Trammell
[…] See State v. James Alton Campbell a/k/a Jamie Campbell, No. M2006-01817CCA-R3-CD, 2007 WL 3275491, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 7, 2007), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Apr. 14, 2008). We also agree with the State that, even if the felonies in the presentence report that have the same offense date are counted as single felonies for range classification purposes, the defendant still has more than enough prior felonies for sentencing as a career offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108(a)(3) provides that a career offender is a defendant who has received “[a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.” The trial court found that the defendant, based on its review of the presentence report, had nineteen misdemeanor and thirteen felony convictions in Tennessee and two misdemeanor and four felony convictions in North Carolina.