State of Tennessee v. Bradley Keith Cathey
[…] This timely appeal followed. II. Analysis On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial court erred when it summarily convicted him of criminal contempt. The defendant contends that his conduct was not willful misbehavior, and it did not occur in the presence of the trial court. The State agrees with the defendant, and concedes that the trial court committed reversible error. We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to inflict punishments for “willful misbehavior.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102. Specifically, the statute states: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: -2- (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions; (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts; (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court; (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102. Courts generally recognize two distinct forms of contempt, civil and criminal. State v. Tina M. Dixon, No. M2015-02382-CCA-R3-CD, 2012 WL 2356523, at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 21, 2012). Civil contempt is remedial in nature and is typically used to ensure compliance with a court order.