State of Tennessee v. Timothy John McKnight, Jr.
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). This standard of review applies whether the conviction is based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of the two. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011); State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009). Aggravated robbery is an “intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear” that is “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. §§ 39-13-401(a), -402(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is “criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” In State v. Dickson, 413 S.W.3d 735, 744 (Tenn. 2013), our supreme court explained: Criminal responsibility is not a separate crime, but “a theory by which the State may prove the defendant s guilt of the alleged offense . . . based upon the conduct of another person.” State v.