Gregory L. Hatton v. State of Tennessee
[…] T.C.A. § 40-30303. In order to obtain DNA testing under the Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act, Petitioner must satisfy the standards set forth in either Section 304 or 305 of the Act. Section 304 mandates testing where the post-conviction court finds: (1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis; (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted; 3 (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice. T.C.A. § 40-30-304(1)-(4) (2012). A presumption exists that the evidence yielded by a DNA analysis would be favorable to the petitioner, and a court may order a DNA analysis if a petitioner has met each of the conditions set forth in Section 305 of the Act. See Eddie Lee Murphy, Sr. v. State, No. M2015-01258-CCA-R3-PC, 2016 WL 520583, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 10, 2016). Section 305 also provides that the post-conviction court may in its discretion order DNA analysis if (1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results that would have rendered the petitioner s verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction; (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted; (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and (4) The application for analysis was made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-305 (1)-(4)(2012).