State of Tennessee v. Sergei A. Novikov
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. As charged in this case, criminal trespass occurs when a person “enters or remains on property, or any portion of property, without the consent of the owner.” T.C.A. § 39-14-405(a). “It is a defense to prosecution” of criminal trespass that the defendant “entered or remained on property that [he] reasonably believed to be property for which the owner s consent to enter had been granted”; that the defendant s conduct “did not substantially interfere with the owner s use of the property”; and that the defendant “immediately left the property upon request.” T.C.A. § 39-14-405(b)(1)-(3). As is relevant to criminal trespass, “„enter means intrusion of the entire body.”