State of Tennessee v. Willie Lee Hughes, Jr.
[…] Robert Lee Bailey, Jr., No. 01C01-9507-CR-00220 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, May 9, 1996) (concluding that convictions of attempted aggravated robbery “threatened bodily injury to the victims” for purposes of the 24-hour merger rule). That the facilitation statute itself does not contain an element of actual or threatened bodily injury or serious bodily injury matters not because the State “must prove the commission of a specified felony” in order to establish the facilitation of a -6- felony. State v. Parker, 932 S.W.2d 945, 951 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996) (emphasis added); see T.C.A. § 39-11-403(a) (“A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.”). Because aggravated robbery includes, at a minimum, an element of threatened bodily injury, facilitation of aggravated robbery necessarily includes such an element, and, as such, this element prevents the merger of the defendant s two prior facilitation of aggravated robbery convictions. Cf.