State of Tennessee v. Willie Lee Hughes, Jr.
[…] Under the holding in Bise, “[a] sentence should be upheld so long as it is within the -5- appropriate range and the record demonstrates that the sentence is otherwise in compliance with the purposes and principles listed by statute.” Id. at 709. In the instant case, the jury convicted the defendant of aggravated robbery, a Class B felony. The presentence investigation report established that the defendant had five prior Class C felony convictions, including two convictions for facilitation of aggravated robbery, and four prior misdemeanor convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107 provides that a persistent offender includes a defendant “who has received . . . [a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable.” T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a)(1).