Craig Beene v. State of Tennessee
[…] State, 24 S.W.3d 319, 322 (Tenn. 2000). A trial court may dismiss a habeas corpus petition without a hearing if the petition fails to establish that the challenged judgment is void. T.C.A. § 29-21-109; Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004). The procedural requirements governing the writ of habeas corpus “„are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously. ” Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (quoting Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165). A petition may be summarily dismissed if the petitioner fails to comply with all of the statutory procedural requirements. Id. at 260. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that an application for the writ of habeas corpus “should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point or distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” Our supreme court has interpreted this provision to mean that the petition should be filed in “the county where the petitioner is being held, unless a sufficient reason is given for not doing so.” Carter v.