State of Tennessee v. Stephanie Lynn Bickford
[…] The panel also cited the relevant statute and noted that the trial court had the discretionary authority to order the defendant to register as a sex offender. Id. at *3-4. We need not determine whether the panel in Crawford’s assessment that a challenge to one’s placement on the sex offender register is basically a challenge to the sentence, subject to review only for abuse of discretion, because under either the de novo or abuse of discretion standard, we conclude that the trial court did not err in ordering the defendant to register as a sex offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B) provides: 4 (B) In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits statutory rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into account the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense for which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part 2. The defendant contends that there were no aggravating circumstances warranting that she register as a sex offender. We disagree.