State of Tennessee v. Thomas A. Isbell
[…] However, the trial court noted that it wanted to provide an effective deterrent to discourage child abuse and noted that Defendant had a “complete failure to accept any responsibility in harming a child where the injury can only be caused by a twisting force.” The trial court sentenced Defendant to the minimum sentence of fifteen years, to be served at 100%. Defendant argues first that the trial court should have classified him as an especially mitigated offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-109 provides that a trial court “may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: (1) the defendant has no prior felony convictions; and (2) the court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors.” This provision is discretionary. State v. Braden, 867 S.W.2d 750, 762 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). While Defendant was eligible to be sentenced as an especially mitigated offender, the trial court was not obligated to make such a finding.