State of Tennessee v. Joshua Johnson
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. As charged in this case, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.” T.C.A. § 39-17-1003(a). The State may charge the accused “in a separate count for each individual image, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videocassette tape, or other pictorial representation.” Id. § 3917-1003(b). When determining the sufficiency of the State s evidence, -10- the trier of fact may consider the title, text, visual representation, Internet history, physical development of the person depicted, expert medical testimony, expert computer forensic testimony, and any other relevant evidence, in determining whether a person knowingly possessed the material, or in determining whether the material or image otherwise represents or depicts that a participant is a minor. Id. § 39-17-1003(c). That being said, “the state is not required to prove the actual identity or age of the minor.” Id. § 39-17-1003(e). Examined in the light most favorable to the state, the evidence adduced at trial established that Ms. Emerson examined the defendant s internet search history after observing his strange behavior while using the laptop computer.