State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Lee Sowers
[…] The court stated that it gave the greatest weight to the circumstances of the offense. The court noted that the breach of the public trust was enough to deny judicial diversion. The court determined that judicial diversion was not appropriate and stated that the Defendant “had a badge” and was “held to a higher standard.” The court noted Agent Lott’s statement in the presentence report that a law enforcement officer should be held to “higher accountability standards.” The trial court found that mitigating factor (1) applied because the case involved sexual battery. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (2014) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]”). The court found that enhancement factors (3), (7), and (14) applied. See id. § 4035-114(3), (7), (14) (Supp. 2015). The court found that the offense involved more than one victim based upon the evidence presented at the hearing.