Roger Joseph v. State of Tennessee
[…] (5) The filings of [the petitioner] have been reviewed at the trial court level and at the appellate level. No relief has been granted from the judgment. (6) The instant petition was filed on May 29, 2015, well outside the oneyear statute of limitations. . . The petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal challenging the summary dismissal. Analysis Under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, relief is available when a conviction “is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution 5 of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103 (2010). However, a petition for relief must normally be filed within one year of the date on which the judgment became final if no direct appeal was taken. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). Our legislature has emphasized that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief,” id., and provided only three narrow exceptions to the statute of limitations: (1) a final ruling by an appellate court announcing a new constitutional rule with retroactive application; (2) new scientific evidence establishing actual innocence; or (3) the invalidation of convictions underlying