State of Tennessee v. Jessie R. Bailey
[…] For purposes of this rule, an illegal sentence is one that is not authorized by the applicable statutes or that directly contravenes an applicable statute.1 The Defendant alleged that his sentences were illegal because Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) required that they be imposed consecutively because the Defendant had been on bail for the cocaine possession charge when he was arrested for the homicide charge. Code section 40-20-111(b) (2012) provides: In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulative, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively. He also alleged that he was arrested on May 27, 1996, for the cocaine possession charge, that he posted bond and was released on June 4, 1996, and that while he was still on bond for the cocaine possession charge, he was arrested on June 15, 1998, for the homicide charge.