Howard Hawk Willis v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State responds that the petition fails to state a claim for coram nobis relief. Because the Petitioner has failed to show he is entitled to coram nobis relief, we affirm the summary dismissal of the petition. A petition for writ of error coram nobis is available to criminal defendants based on subsequently or newly discovered evidence. T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a), (b). Coram nobis petitions are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b), which provides: The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Id. § 40-26-105(b). As the statute indicates, coram nobis review is confined to errors outside the record and to matters that have not been previously litigated. Wlodarz v. State, 361 S.W.3d 490, 499 (Tenn. 2012) (citing T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b)). Specifically, coram nobis relief is limited to “matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding.” T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b); see Wlodarz, 361 S.W.3d at 510 (Koch, J., concurring in result). This court has stated that coram nobis relief is also not available on matters that were or could have been litigated in a postconviction proceeding.