Howard Hawk Willis v. State of Tennessee
[…] He claims that because court appointed counsel must represent a defendant only through the initial appellate review and because “a writ of error coram nobis is a new action filed to vacate a trial court s final judgment, not review that judgment,” a defendant, who is represented by court appointed counsel in direct appeal proceedings, may file a pro se petition for writ of error coram nobis without violating the rule prohibiting a represented defendant from filing a pro se motion.” See T.C.A. § 40-14-203 (“Appointed counsel is required to represent the defendant only through the initial appellate review and is not required to pursue the matter through a second tier discretionary appeal by applying to the supreme court for writ of certiorari.”); Moore v.